Our Privacy Policy

 
 

BackGround & Purpose

This policy sets out how Proctor Legal Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information and how we Proctor Legal complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). If you have any queries or complaints regarding your personal information, please contact us. When used in this privacy policy, the term 'personal information' has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is information about you which identifies you or from which you are identifiable. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email and may including information about your dealings with Proctor Legal.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected by Proctor Legal depends on the particular services you use, or request. Proctor Legal may collect such information as:

  • Your name, date of birth, gender;
  • Contact details including physical address, email address and telephone number;
  • Bank account and credit card details;
  • Information to verify your identity;
  • Your employment history, if you apply for a job with us;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or in person, or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence. This information may include the web pages you access, information you provide to us through surveys, and other collectable data.

Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself and deal with us anonymously. However, if you do not provide us with the particular personal information we request, then we may be unable to provide you with a particular service due to statutory requirements. 

How does Proctor legal collect your personal information?

Proctor Legal may collect your personal information through a variety of methods, including:

  • Through your access and use of our website;
  • Through your participation in our events, surveys and promotions;
  • During conversations between you and our staff;
  • When you make an enquiry;
  • When you engage our services.

The information collected will generally be used to complete either a written or online form or document. We are also required to store certain information to comply with the relevant legislation. 

for what purpose does proctor legal collect your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with an appropriate service. Other purposes for handling your personal information include:

  • To maintain compliance with the relevant legislation;
  • To facilitate distribution of important information that we may wish to communicate;
  • To otherwise run our business.

to whom does proctor legal disclose your personal information?

Proctor Legal may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, being to provide you with an appropriate service or product. Proctor Legal may also use your information for a secondary related purpose permitted under the Act. For example, Proctor Legal may disclose your information to the following entities:

  • Our professional advisers, auditors and insurers;
  • Agents engaged to act on a matter to which you are a party;
  • Regulatory bodies including the ATO or as otherwise required to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements.

does proctor legal use cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser, and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the site name and other non-personal information. It allows a website to remember your preferences, but is can also be used to enable companies to target their marketing or advertising based on your location and/or web browsing habits. 

Proctor Legal uses cookies for our website to analyse trends and to administer our website. Cookies do not collect any personal information and you may be able to disable them if you change the settings in your browser. However, if you choose to disable cookies, some areas of our site may no longer function as expected.

How does proctor legal protect personal information?

Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases, paper based files and other records. We use a range of physical and electronic processes in seeking to ensure the security of personal information that we hold. Our staff and others to whom we choose to disclose personal information are required to maintain confidentiality over personal information we hold.

How can individuals access and correct their personal information?

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There may be some exceptions to this, but we will let you know at the time. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying the information requested. If you refuse to obtain any of you person information or make a correction, we will notify you of our decision in writing. 

contacts

If you believe that Proctor Legal has interfered with your privacy, please contact our office to communicate your complaint in writing. When we receive your complaint, we will respond promptly. If you are not satisfied with the response, we will advise you of your further options, including contacting the Privacy Commissioner (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

Updates

Proctor Legal may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. The current version of the Privacy Policy was last updated 1 May 2018.